Resources Development Research  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Spearmint Oil
 
Spearmint Oil

Spearmint Oil belongs to the mint family and is a relative of Mint and Peppermint. Sweet, subtle and refreshing are the words that describe Spearmint. Spearmint Oil derived from steam distillation of leaves of menthe Spicata grown in Uttar Pradesh (India). One of the major components is L-Carvone and Limonene and it has major use in oral care and chewing gums, perfumes, cosmetics, analgesic balms, ointments, lotions, creams, tooth paste shampoos and conditioners. Spearmint Oil’s appearance is straw yellow to light yellow and has a strong and penetrating odour.


 
 
NEWS
Mints Moving upwards
Market Report
INCENTIVES WITHDRAWN
MORE INFO
 
EVENTS
GULF FOOD 2010.
IFEAT 2010
MORE INFO
 


 
User Name
Email
 
 
 
Forums
Blogs
  Stories
© Arora Aromatics. 2010 | Private Policy, All rights reserved
Designed, Developed and Promoted by ACG Infotech Limited.