Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla L Plant Part: Flowers Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Description: Chamomile is a flowering plant from the daisy family. Chamomile plant can grow up to 90-125 cm high and is Native to Europe and Asia with very hairy leaves and tubular yellow flowers which are surrounded by white ligulets. Color: Blue to blue-green liquid. Common Uses: Chamomile German Nepal is effective as an analgesic, anti-allergenic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antibacterial, carminative, febrifuge, fungicidal, hepatic, nerve sedative, stimulant of leucocyte production, stomachic, sudorific, vermifuge, and as vulnerary agent. This oil is an excellent skincare remedy, providing soothing calming and cleansing benefits useful for burns, blisters, inflamed wounds, dermatitis, eczema, rashes and wounds. Consistency: Medium Note: Middle Strength of Aroma: Strong Blends well with: Geranium, Lavender, Patchouli, Rose, Benzoin, Orange Blossom, Bergamot, Marjoram, Lemon, Ylang-ylang, Jasmine, Clary Sage and Labdanum. Aromatic Scent: History: Chamomile is widely grown all over the world. To the Egyptians it was a herb dedicated to the sun, to cure fevers, and to the moon, for its cooling ability. Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant causes dermatitis in some individuals. Do not use the essential oil during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.